• English article fill in the blanks questions

    Test your knowledge about fill in the blanks questions based on English articles like a , an , the .

    Example - 


    Here we are providing a fill in the blanks sentence based on multiple choice answer -

    1. He is ______ very intelligent .
    A. a
    B. An
    C. The 
    D. None of these
    Answer. A
    Correct sentence -  He is a very intelligent .

    2. In a fit of temper he tore up _____ sweet letter which his wife had written to him .
    A. The
    B. an
    C. a
    D. None of these
    Answer. A
    Hint 


    3. ______ dinner given by the prime minister was excellent .
    A. a
    B. An
    C. The
    D. None of these
    Answer. C

    4. I was laying on _____ bed reading ____ book .
    A. The , a
    B. A , an
    C. The , the
    D. An , the
    Answer. A

    5. He will return after ____ hour .
    A. The
    B. An
    C. a
    D. None of these
    Answer. B

    6. Adam is _____ open minded man .
    A. The
    B. a
    C. An
    D. None of these
    Answer. C

    7. There are thirteen classrooms in ____ school .
    A. The
    B. An
    C. a
    D. None of these
    Answer. A

    8. Who invented _______ telescope .
    A. An
    B. The
    C. a
    D. None of these
    Answer. B

    9. Which is _______ longest river in united States .
    A. a
    B. An
    C. The
    D. None of these
    Answer. C

    10. I like to read comics in _______ evening .
    A. The
    B. An
    C. a
    D. None of these
    Answer. A
    Hint - Here ' in the evening ' write expression .

                     -  Exercise -


    1. Please remember to _____ post letter today .
    A. An
    B. a
    C. The
    D. None of these

    2. After knowing ____ truth they look the right decision in the matter .
    A. a
    B. An
    C. The
    D. None of these

    3. She is learning _____ Russian language .
    A. The
    B. An
    C. a
    D. None of these

    4. Silver is ____ very useful metal 
    A. The
    B. An
    C. a
    D. None of these

    5. She lives in _____ hostel .
    A. The
    B. An
    C. a
    D. None of these

    6. The cow has _____ tail .
    A. The
    B. a
    C. An
    D. None of these

    No comments