Saturday, September 7, 2019

Gap filling quiz in English

Today I am sharing a important English fill in the blanks sentences for your grade class exam , competitive exam etc.

Some important easy fill in the blanks sentences which are listed below -

• I have to pay a monthly _________ of RS. 2000 for this house

A. Fee
B. Fees
C. Rent
D. None of these

Answer. C

• Evenings in new York are always _______ and _______

A. Cool , pleasant
B. Pleasant , cool
C. Long , short
D. None of these

Answer. B

• Ricky is senior to Adam ________ Four years in this institute .

A. By
B. For
C. Over
D. None of these

Answer. A

• Nina could not get ________ the examination .

A. Into
B. By
C. With
D. Through

Answer. D

• Sohan was to Appear _______ the interview for the post of customer executive .

A. On
B. At
C. For
D. None of these

Answer. C

• I Didn't get _______ response from you 

A. Any
B. Many
C. That
D. None of these

Answer. A

• She _______ two Brothers

A. Have 
B. Has
C. Is
D. Are

Answer. B

Michael's  voice is ________ sweet as Bryan's 

A. More
B. As
C. Far
D. None of these

Answer. B

Despite the new policy there were ______ failure 

A. Few
B. Little
C. More
D. None of these

Answer. A

you _______ not eligible for this examination 

A. Is
B. Am
C. Are
D. None of these

Answer. C

He then _____ to the President 

A. Appealed
B. Told 
C. Requested
D. None of these

Answer. A

We _____ no evidence to go through 

A. Have
B. Has
C. Are
D. None of these

Answer. A

• He has no time ______ me 

A. On
B. For
C. At
D. In

Answer. B

• I want _____ rent my house 

A. To
B. On
C. Of
D. None of these

Answer. A

• he _____ never understand my feelings 

A. Shall
B. Will
C. Is
D. None of these

Answer. B







No comments:

Post a Comment